YSM, Inc. Privacy Policy

Updated October 27, 2017

Youth Sports Media, Inc. (YSM) is committed to safeguarding your online privacy. We have posted this Privacy Policy to help you understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you use and enjoy YSPN360.com (the Site). This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. For an explanation of YSM’s policies with regard to children under the age of 13, please refer to “Children and YSM” in this Privacy Policy statement.

DEFINED TERMS:

The following terms will have the meanings indicated below.

“Aggregate Information” is information collected from the Site on a group basis, whereby we will not know or keep track of precisely who you are.

“Domain Information” is information about how visitors use the Site.

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, credit card number, and social media account information.

“Registration Data” is all information collected when you register for an account on the Site, such as name, e-mail address, ZIP code, and password.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Registration Data:

Use of the Site is conditioned on your provision of Registration Data in an accurate and truthful fashion. If you choose not to provide such information, you may not be able to access some or all of the Site. Although YSM will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Registration Data, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be secure. YSM assumes no liability for disclosure of Registration Data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

You may cancel your account at any time by e-mailing us or by cancelling your subscription by navigating to “Your Account Preferences.”  Once YSM has finished processing the cancellation, YSM will deactivate all your Registration Data from its database. Any further use of your member information will be on an aggregate basis.

As you navigate the Site YSM or its affiliates may be collecting or tracking Personal Information, either by asking you to tell us something about yourself or by using data-tracking software that tells us what advertisements or parts of the Site have been of interest to you. Information about your activities may also be collected on an aggregate basis. YSM or its affiliates may use both Personal and Aggregate Information to tell you and other users about products or services that may be of interest. Personal information may also be used to contact you, either by electronic communication (such as e-mail) or by regular mail or telephone. The more information you volunteer, the better YSNIM can create a personalized experience for you when you visit the Site, and be able to tailor our services to your needs.

Please note that YSNIM will not sell or otherwise distribute any of your Personal Information without your prior consent. However, please be aware that YSM may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in urgent circumstances to protect the safety of individuals, the public, or the Site.  Please be aware that advertisements displayed on the Site or third-party web sites which are linked from the Site may also collect information about you. The information practices of those advertisers and web sites often are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Social Media and Mobile Applications
If you use a social media platform or your mobile device to interact with the Site,  the application may have a specific privacy statement that governs its use of your Personal Information related to that application. For example, if you use the Site’s mobile application and your mobile device’s settings permit, we may collect azimuth and triangulation (i.e. geographical) information from your device. Our application may be designed to collect information even if you are not logged onto the Site or our application. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to the instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You also may have the option to link your accounts to social networks, such as Facebook, to your account on the Site. Once you register with the Site and connect with a social network, you will be able to automatically post recent Site activity to your social network account. You can enable and disable social network connections from the “Connections” tab in your account on the Site.

By proceeding through any of the above steps, you grant YSM permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

CHI Domain Information

YSNIM may collect Domain Information to enable analysis of how our visitors use the Site. This data enables us to become more familiar with our customers and how often they visit the different parts of the Site. YSNIM uses this information to improve its web-based offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

SECURITY INFORMATION

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Technology 

The Site strives to protect your Personal Information using commercially reasonable efforts, such as SSL technology, to prevent unauthorized access to Personal Information as it is transmitted. To ensure access to our secure server before submission of Personal  Information such as your credit card number, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active.  Alternatively, look at the URL or location line of your browser. Secure server access is reflected in the first characters of the address changing from “http” to “https.”

We do our best to ensure your privacy while you are using the Site. However, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using alphanumeric combinations (i.e., combinations of letters and numbers).

Phishing

Phishing is an online fraudulent method designed to steal your personal information. If you receive a spontaneous random e-mail that looks like it is from the Site asking for your Personal Information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card Information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other Personal Information via e-mail.

COOKIES

As part of our ongoing effort to personalize the Site and our services, YSM may use cookies to store and retrieve information about you and your usage of the Site. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from the Site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This data is used, among other things, to help us improve the Site and to remind us who you are when you return to the Site, allowing us to store your preferences and customize your web space. Cookies are also used to help ensure the overall accuracy of the data collection and analysis processes described in “Domain Information” above.

You may only access certain areas of the site or use certain features if you have registered with the Site and obtained a user name and password. During the registration process, you will be required to submit your first and last name, e-mail address, ZIP code and age range at the minimum. YSNIM uses your Registration Data to personalize your experience. By properly registering with the Site, you will be able to access all areas and receive information that may be of interest to you.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive any communications from YSM, you have the right to select the “opt out” option during the registration process or at any time afterwards. You may “opt out” by clicking on the box marked “I do not wish to receive special communications from YSPN360.com” when you register for an account or at any time afterwards by contacting us at [email protected] If, at any time, you want to update, correct or amend any information you previously have given us, contact us at [email protected] and provide us with the updated or correct information. You may also do so by going to “Your Account Preferences.” Please note that this opt-out and amendment procedure applies only to data collected by YSM, not by third-party sites.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. YSM does not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity described on our Site. To make such a request, please email us at [email protected] Please be aware that YSM is required to respond only to one (1) request per customer per year, and is not required to respond to requests made by means other than via the e-mail address provided.

CHILDREN AND YSM

YSNIM’s goal is to provide Site visitors with a unique, safe and entertaining experience.

YSM is especially concerned about the safety of children who visit the Site.  We take careful measures to safeguard children’s privacy, particularly in those areas dedicated to them. YSM takes the following steps to protect children’s privacy:

  1. We clearly mark advertisements so that children will not mistake them for content. We encourage children to ask your permission before clicking on ads.
  2. We set guidelines for appropriate advertising content.
  3. We NEVER collect personal information from children unless it is voluntarily provided by the member as part of the registration process for the Site, generally including whether they are a player, parent or coach, their sport, age range, email address and password to the site. We may use this information to help provide the best user experience.
  4. We provide kids with safety tips so they will learn how to surf the Internet safely.
  5. We post only child-appropriate content on the Site.
  6. We will never require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in any on-line activity.

Although we do our best to scrutinize all ads and the sites they link to, it’s not always possible to keep up with the changes that frequently occur on the Internet. For this reason, parents or guardians are encouraged to monitor their children’s online activity.

Parents/Guardians are encouraged to use parental controls or filters available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing Personal Information without parental permission.

The Site is designed for young people to experience the finest in amateur sports coaching and training. However, we strongly advise children to get a parent’s or guardian’s permission before submitting any Personal Information over the Internet.  YSM urges parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don’t know. YSM urges parents/guardians to monitor their children’s Internet activities. Only a parent or guardian can make sure their children’s online experience is fun, entertaining, and within that parent or guardian’s guidelines and judgment.

Please note that many web sites may link to the Site and the Site may link to the web sites of other entities that provide information related to team sports products and services that YSM may consider to be of interest to its Site visitors. YSM is not able to control what information may be contained on a linked site. Children should always check with a parent/guardian before following a link to any third-party  sites.

Note to Parents/Guardians
YSM policy on the collection of information from children is as follows: no personal information from visitors we understand to be children under the age of 18 will be shared with any third parties, except for leagues or organizations with which they are registered players.

Parents/guardians  may disable the Site’s access to any Personal Information collected from children we learn are under the age of 13. Under the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) Rule, 16 C.F.R. part 312, operators of web sites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age are required to provide notice to parents and obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing Personal Information from these children. To that end, if someone under the age of 13 registers to become a user, we will send that child’s parent or guardian an e-mail message, stating that his/her child has registered to become a member of the Site. Parents/guardians can review or have deleted the child’s Personal Information and refuse to permit its further collection or use. The e-mail will include instructions on how the parent/guardian can disable the child’s account if he or she so wishes. Parents desiring further information regarding our Privacy Policy should contact YSM by e-mail using the contact information located at the bottom of this page.

The COPPA Rule also requires us to provide the following a list of all operators collecting or maintaining Personal Information of children under 13 through the Site. The list below contains the contact information of one operator who will respond to all inquiries from parents regarding all of the operators’ privacy policies and use of children’s Personal Information.

QUESTIONS?
If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding YSM’s Privacy Policy and/or practices, please contact us at [email protected]